On the 1st of June 2005 News Agency GHN reported its first information. In a short period of time the Agency covered the area of Georgia and Black sea countries and became one of the leader of this market.
The political, cultural, economic and social event of Georgia, especial what happens in the conflict regions and in South Caucasus region, always takes the attention of the world society. Accordingly, GHN guarantees the operative and objective information.
The contractors of GHN are government organizations, leading Georgian companies, representatives of Media, the embassies of foreign countries and representatives of international organizations and non-governmental sector.
Reporting of news based on GHN about the main events taking place in Georgia became the usual fact for many representatives of Media.
GHN is the leader in spreading information about Georgia among Foreign Media.
On the 4th of March 2010 GHN was elected to be in the chair of The Black Sea Association of National News Agencies /BSANNA/.
Annually, GHN is the organiser of the process of questioning "the persons and companies of the year" and the awarding ceremony of the "Golden parchment".